Book length guide

How many words in a book?

Most adult novels run 80,000 to 90,000 words. Nonfiction runs shorter: 40,000 to 60,000 for a business book. Check your own count below.

words

Pages in a 6" x 9" paperback

167

At about 300 words a page

Double-spaced manuscript

200

Industry standard: 250 words a page

Manuscript, double-spaced

12pt, 1-inch margins · ~250 words a page

200 pages

Single-spaced document

12pt, Word or Google Docs · ~500 words a page

100 pages

Paperback 5" x 8"

Typical trade layout · ~250 words a page

200 pages

Paperback 5.5" x 8.5"

Typical trade layout · ~275 words a page

182 pages

Paperback 6" x 9"

Common nonfiction size · ~300 words a page

167 pages

Reading time

3 h 30 min

Audiobook length

5 h 23 min

50,000 words is a typical length for a business or self-help book.

Ranges agents expectFiction, nonfiction, kidsFree calculator

Fiction

How many words in a novel?

What agents and editors expect from a novel, by genre. These are guides for a first book: established authors get more room.

GenreAim forWider range or notePages at 6" x 9"
Adult novel (literary, commercial, romance, mystery, thriller, horror)80,000 to 89,99971,000 to 109,000267 to 300
Science fiction and fantasy100,000 to 115,00090,000 to 124,000334 to 384
Western50,000 to 80,00065,000 is a solid target167 to 267

Why the ranges matter. A debut manuscript far outside its genre range is a common reason for a quick no from agents: too short reads as underdeveloped, too long as expensive to print and in need of an edit. Self-published books have more freedom, but readers of each genre still expect a certain length.

Word count, not page count. Agents and editors talk in words because pages change with the font, trim size and spacing. Use the words to pages calculator or the pages by word count table to turn a target into pages.

By length

Short story, novella or novel?

The word counts the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers Association uses for the Nebula Awards. Publishers in other genres use similar cut-offs.

CategoryWordsPages at 6" x 9"
Short storyUnder 7,5001 to 25
Novelette7,500 to 17,49925 to 59
Novella17,500 to 39,99959 to 134
Novel40,000+134+

Children's and young adult

How many words in a children's book?

Shorter books for younger readers, from picture books to young adult novels.

Book typeWordsNote
Young adult55,000 to 79,999Not much below 47,000
Middle grade20,000 to 55,000Upper middle grade 40,000 to 55,000
Picture book500 to 600Editors hesitate near 1,000

Nonfiction

How many words in a nonfiction book?

There is no formal standard for nonfiction. These are the ranges we plan with when we write business books for clients.

Book typeWordsPages at 6" x 9"
Lead magnet ebook or short guide5,000 to 15,00017 to 50
Short business book20,000 to 35,00067 to 117
Business or self-help book40,000 to 60,000134 to 200
Memoir (Writer's Digest)80,000 to 89,999267 to 300

Write to the job the book has to do. A lead magnet ebook needs to solve one problem well, so 5,000 to 15,000 words is plenty. A book that wins clients for a coach or consultant needs to show how you think, which most people manage in 20,000 to 35,000 words. A full business or self-help book that covers a method end to end usually lands between 40,000 and 60,000.

Shorter is not weaker. Busy readers are more likely to finish a short book, and a finished book is the one that gets recommended. Add words when the reader needs them, not to reach a page count.

Book length questions

Quick answers before you set a word count goal.

Book a strategy call
A novel is 40,000 words or more by the definition the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers Association uses for the Nebula Awards. For a debut adult novel, Writer's Digest puts the safe range at 80,000 to 89,999 words, with 71,000 to 109,000 still acceptable to most agents.

Rather skip the spreadsheet?

Turn what you know into a finished book. We can do it for you.

BOOKED shows how experts use a book to bring in clients. Or hand it to us: written in your voice, edited, designed and print-ready in about two weeks.

More free author tools